Friday, August 4, 2017

Brooklyn entry tops inaugural NYS Craft Beer Competition

The results are in from the inaugural New York State Craft Beer Competition, held at the Great New York State Fair.

Medals were spread around fairly evenly across the state, selected from a field of  143 New York craft breweries. The winner of the top award -- the Governor's Excelsior Cup — was Three Pines Brewing Company of the Gowanus area of Brooklyn for its "Vliet Pilsner." The same brewery also won first place in the "Belgian Farmhouse" category for its "Wandering Bline."

The complete list of award winners:

Light Lagers

Gold: "Vliet Pilsner," Threes Brewing (Gowanus, Brooklyn)
Silver: "Lockport Lager," New York Beer Project (Lockport)
Bronze: "Pilsner," Young Lion Brewing (Canandaigua)

Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale)

Gold: None awarded
Silver: "Lemongrass Kolsch," Big Alice Brewing (Long Island City)
Bronze: "Lake Placid Golden Ubu Ale," Saranac Brewery (Utica)

Wheat Beer (America, Wit, Hefe)

Gold: "Witte," Brewery Ommegang (Cooperstown)
Silver: "Surfcaste," Great South Bay Brewery (Bay Shore)
Bronze: "Witicale," Rare Form Brewing (Troy)

Fruit and Spice Beer

Gold: "Pinky Up," Peekskill Brewery (Peekskill)
Silver: "Sassypants," Roc Brewing Company (Rochester)
Bronze: "Mango Infused Goseface Killah Gose," Aurora Ale and Lager Co. (King Ferry)

Belgian Farmhouse

Gold: "Wandering Bine," Threes Brewing (Gowanus, Brooklyn)
Silver: "Class Project Saison," Culinary Institute of America student brewery (Hyde Park)
Bronze (tie): "Hennepin," Brewery Ommegang (Cooperstown) and "Suite G Saison," Stumblin’ Monkey Brewing (Victor)

Amber and Dark Lagers

Gold: "Exposinator Dopplebock," Naked Dove (Canadaigua)
Silver: "Common Sense," Upstate Brewing Company (Elmira)
Bronze: "Octoberfest," Saranac Brewery (Utica)

Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish)

Gold: "Irish Red Ale," Seneca Street Brew Pub (Manlius)
Silver: "Devil’s Bathtub," Strong Rope Brewery (Gowanus, Brooklyn)
Bronze: "Soda Bread Red Ale," Bottomless Brewing (Geneva)

Pale Ale

Gold: "Lieutenant Dan," War Horse Brewing Co. (Geneva)
Silver: "The Juice," Skewed Brewing (Watertown)
Bronze: "Mosaic Pale Ale," Five Boroughs Brewing (Sunset Park, Brooklyn)

American IPA

Gold: "Blight Buster," Good Nature Brewing (Hamilton)
Silver: "Tainted Haze IPA," Knucklehead Craft Brewing (Webster)
Bronze: "Rockaway IPA," Rockaway Brewing (Long Island City)

American IPA Variations

Gold: "4 Piece," Prison City Brewing (Auburn)
Silver: "Non Stop Hop Onslaught," Good Nature Brewing (Hamilton)
Bronze: "Brux IPA," Rushing Duck (Chester)

American DIPA

Gold: "Giant IPA," Big Slide Brewery and Public House (Lake Placid)
Silver: "The Big Broadcast," War Horse Brewing Co. (Geneva)
Bronze: "Deep Cut," Big Ditch Brewing Co. (Buffalo)

Porter, Stout, Brown Ale (non-imperial)

Gold: "Oatmeal Stout," Stumblin’ Monkey Brewing (Victor)
Silver (tie): "Black Meadow Bog," Glenmere Brewing (Florida) and "Oyster Stout," Blue Point Brewing Co. (Patchogue)
Bronze: "Yada Yada Yada," Barrage Brewing Co. (Farmingdale)

Imperial Stout and Porter

Gold: "Boris the Spider," Spider Bite Beer Co. (Holbrook)
Silver: "Russian Imperial Stout," WT Brews (Baldwinsville)
Bronze (tie): "Storyteller," Strong Rope Brewery (Gowanus, Brooklyn) and "Baltic Porter," Three Heads Brewing Co. (Rochester)

Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong)

Gold: None awarded
Silver (tie): "Hyperballad," Thin Man Brewery (Buffalo) and "Local 1," Brooklyn Brewery (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)
Bronze: "Muscat Love," Great South Bay Brewery (Bay Shore)

Strong Ale (non-Belgian)

Gold: "Old Red Nose Special Edition 14," Heartland Brewery (Koreatown, Manhattan)
Silver: "Old Red Nose Special Edition 13," Heartland Brewery (Koreatown, Manhattan)
Bronze: "Breaking Point Barleywine," Roscoe Beer Co. (Roscoe)

Wild and Sour Ale

Gold (tie): "Zingerbier Berliner Weisse," Rushing Duck (Chester) and "Citra Bridges," Mill House Brewing Co. (Poughkeepsie)
Silver: "Abbot’s Reserve," Duncan’s Abbey (Tarrytown)
Bronze: "Tarty McFly," War Horse Brewing Co. (Geneva)

Barrel Aged Sour

Gold: "Kiwi’s Playhouse," Brooklyn Brewery (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)
Silver: "H4 Plum Harvest Sour," Transmitter Brewing (Long Island City)
Bronze: "Far Star," Galaxy Brewing Co. (Binghamton)

Barrel Aged Non-Sour

Gold: "Baltic Porter aged in Iron Smoke Whiskey barrels," Three Heads Brewing (Rochester)
Silver: "Barrel Aged Coconut Stout," Blue Point Brewing Co. (Patchogue)
Bronze: "Barrel Aged Boris the Spider," Spider Bite Beer Co. (Holbrook)

Experimental Beer

Gold: "Wham Whams," Prison City Brewing (Auburn)
Silver: "Juniper’s Baby," Nedloh Brewing Company (Bloomfield)
Bronze: "Cucumber Blessings," Mill House Brewing Co. (Poughkeepsie)

New York State Beer (100% New York State Ingredients)

Gold: "Pomme Apple Ale," Saint James Brewery (Holbrook)
Silver: "NY1 Saison," Transmitter Brewing (Long Island City)
Bronze: "Mellennial Falcon," Lucky Hare Brewing Co. (Hector)
• Go here to visit the Capital Region Brew Trail
• Go here to visit Dowd On Drinks
• Go here to visit Dowd's New York Wines Notebook

No comments:

Post a Comment